Introduction
 

ULEZ Checker is owned and operated by ImproveCX Limited (referred to as ImproveCX throughout the rest of this document). ImproveCX is committed to protecting your personal information. It's your information, it's personal, and we respect that. We also want to maintain the trust and confidence of every one of our skill users.

Who we are


ImproveCX is a limited company, incorporated in England, whose registered office is:


330, Green Street, Enfield, EN3 7SB
 

If you have any questions regarding your information or its use, by any of these entities, please contact our Data Protection
Officer:


Data Protection Officer 
330, Green Street,
Enfield,
EN3 7SB

Email: sam.nanji@improvecx.com  with subject: Ulez Checker  


Accuracy of data


ImproveCX take reasonable steps to ensure that the data provided by the ULEZ checker skill is accurate and up to date before it is transmitted to you by our ULEZ checker skill. Please note, that the data which is provided is supplied by Transport for London, as such, ImproveCX cannot, and does not provide any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to the accuracy of the data provided. ImproveCX does not accept any liability whatsoever for any inaccurate information supplied and any subsequent losses that you may incur. You use the ULEZ checker skill at your own risk.


Termination


ImproveCX reserves the right to withdraw the ULEZ checker skill at any point.


Changes


ImproveCX reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of ULEZ Checker, the information, or these terms. Should ImproveCX change these terms and conditions, an updated copy will be uploaded to the ImproveCX ULEZ Checker Policy web page (this page).
 

Before you use the ULEZ Checker skill


ULEZ Checker is intended to be used only for certain purposes. By submitting a request to the ULEZ Checker skill, you acknowledge that one or more of the following cases apply:
 

  • You are either the owner or registered keeper of the vehicle being checked; or

  • The vehicle registration number relates to a vehicle that is being, or is intended to be, marketed or offered for sale; or

  • You have a genuine and legitimate interest in determining whether or not the vehicle is ULEZ compliant; or

  • The vehicle registration number relates to a vehicle that you are involved in providing services to.


How We Collect Your Personal Information
 

The ULEZ Checker skill does not collect any personal information from you, except the car registration which you are checking is ULEZ compliant. Car registration plates cannot be used to identify you directly as an individual except by the UK Government’s Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency.

Our skill does not use Account Linking at the present time, although it is our intention to use this functionality in future releases and this policy covers that usage. In the case, when we do use Account Linking, your explicit consent will be sought and required. Our intention is to use any data that we collect from our skill users to:
 

  1. Improve the functionality of our ULEZ Checker skill by making it more accurate. Our intention is to use the collected data together with our proprietary algorithms, AI and improved Natural Language Processing to provide enhanced and improved auto correction experience for our skill users.
     

  2. In the case, where a car registration indicates that a car is not ULEZ compliant (that is the vehicle may be subject to charges when it enters an Ultra Low Emission Zone) to make suggestions on replacement vehicle makes and model(s) which would be ULEZ compliant.
     

The Types of Information We Collect
 

We only collect the information that's necessary such as your registration plate, to provide the particular service you've requested, and to keep you informed of related content and information that we think may be of interest to you.


Why We Collect Your Personal Information and How We Use It


Generally, we will use your information to provide a service you have requested, to offer you a more personalised experience, so we can understand our customers' needs better.

The information we collect may be disclosed when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our skill.

The information you provide may be shared with third-party suppliers such as Transport for London to assist us in the use of the data for the purposes described in this policy.


How We Handle Your Information and Other Organisations


We will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will always ask for your consent to share personal information with anyone else other than Transport for London.

ImproveCX is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of Transport for London, even if it accessed as a web service using our skill. We recommend that you check the policy of Transport for London on their website https://tfl.gov.uk/info-for/open-data-users/ and contact its owner or Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or questions.

Security and Retention


Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, whilst we ensure that we have in place all appropriate security measures to protect your data we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.

We'll keep your personal anonymised information for as long as we need it to provide the required services. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, and resolve any disputes.

In all cases, our need to use your personal anonymised information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be disposed of.

We reserve the right to provide information to law enforcement agencies or assist where it is necessary for the prevention & detection of crime.


Your Rights
 

You have the right to:

  • access the personal information held about you

  • request that inaccurate personal data is corrected

  • request the deletion of your personal data

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data

  • request a copy of your data in a portable format

To exercise any of these please send an email to the address above. You will need to provide proof of identification.

Any complaints regarding the manner in which ImproveCX has processed your personal data should be directed to the Data Protection Officer.


You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner regarding the processing of your personal data. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public


Updates & Changes to This Policy
 

Updates to this policy will be posted on this page - please check back from time to time. This policy was updated on the 7 June 2019.

Disclaimer
 

We do not accept liability for loss or damage incurred by users of ULEZ, whether direct, indirect or consequential, whether caused by tort, breach of contract or otherwise, in connection with our services, its use, the inability to use, or results of the use of our service, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it.

Websites or web pages to which it is linked are for information purposes only. ImproveCX does not accept responsibility or liability for any losses or penalties incurred as a result of your use of any links or reliance on the content of any website or web pages to which ULEZ is linked.


Virus protection
 

ImproveCX will make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. However, you must take your own precautions to ensure that the process you employ for accessing the ULEZ checker skill does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.

ImproveCX does not accept responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from the ULEZ.
 

Viruses, hacking and other offences
 

You will not misuse ULEZ by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You will not attempt to gain unauthorised access to ULEZ checker skill or any server, computer or database connected to us. You will not attack our services via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.


By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.


Severability
 

If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.


Events beyond ImproveCX control


ImproveCX accepts no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.


Governing law


These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

© 2015

ImproveCX Limited

Location

330 Green Street,

London,United Kingdom, 

EN3 7SB

Call

T: +44 (0)787 06 28748

T: +44 (0)788 65 100 89

 

Email